#1 2012-01-02 12:23:32

Marduk
Administrator
From: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 151

Diplomacy setting will be changed

Turns out there's another setting that wasn't voted on: diplomacy. Currently diplomacy is switched off in LT30 which means only a single player can win the game. From experience we know winning a LT game single-handedly is extremely time-consuming, and having 70 players can only make that worse. So unless there are a lot of objections we'll change the diplomacy setting to its default setting to enable players to have diplomatic meetings and create alliances.

*correction: no restart is needed to make this change, so you wont notice anything.

Offline

#2 2012-01-02 15:56:51

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 622

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

I applied the missing settings.

I made a patch to the server:

diff --git a/server/settings.c b/server/settings.c
index 7a285d6..02bea0c 100644
--- a/server/settings.c
+++ b/server/settings.c
@@ -2292,7 +2292,7 @@ bool setting_is_changeable(const struct setting *pset,
     settings_snprintf(reject_msg, reject_msg_len,
                       _("The setting '%s' can't be modified after the map "
                         "is fixed."), setting_name(pset));
-    return FALSE;
+    return TRUE;
 
   case SSET_MAP_ADD:
   case SSET_PLAYERS:
@@ -2309,7 +2309,7 @@ bool setting_is_changeable(const struct setting *pset,
     settings_snprintf(reject_msg, reject_msg_len,
                       _("The setting '%s' can't be modified after the game "
                         "has started."), setting_name(pset));
-    return FALSE;
+    return TRUE;
 
   case SSET_RULES_FLEXIBLE:
   case SSET_META:

I set:

> /set border enabled
Console: 'borders' has been set to "Enabled" (ENABLED).
> /set diplomacy human
Console: 'diplomacy' has been set to "Only allowed between human players" (HUMAN).

Borders will be recalculated at TC, so you still won't see them.

Offline

#3 2012-01-02 16:00:36

Marduk
Administrator
From: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 151

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

Cool, problem solved.

If anyone notices some setting that seems different than intended, let us know and we'll fix it!

Offline

#4 2012-01-02 20:16:58

elrik
Player
Posts: 108

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

Hmm... What about tech loss? Its very important there. Or i can see a problem in the future not so far away.

Offline

#5 2012-01-03 11:21:43

Marduk
Administrator
From: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 151

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

elrik wrote:

Hmm... What about tech loss? Its very important there. Or i can see a problem in the future not so far away.

Which setting is this exactly? A chance to lose a tech when one is stolen from you, or is it a more radical setting?

I agree that we have to do this quickly before anyone suffers a disadvantage.

Offline

#6 2012-01-04 07:17:19

elrik
Player
Posts: 108

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

I am Talking about Darwin. 2 free tech for each player. With diplomacy on and without techloss alliance of 5 will get 10 free tech. I am affraid that game will be just until first alliance reach rail and then use darwin to jump to the high end technology. Techloss on/techtrade off/change in Darwin is highly recommended as for me.

Offline

#7 2012-01-04 08:01:31

canuck101
Player
Posts: 25

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

I believe this poll was intended to remedy the Darwin situation.

Offline

#8 2012-01-04 11:37:38

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 622

Re: Diplomacy setting will be changed

I will apply it soon.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB