#1 2020-01-19 09:07:11

nutzer
Player
Posts: 15

Autonomous units (failure)

Since some turns I realise some unexplainable autonomous moving of my units. Autonomous means 'going somewhere without being commanded by the player'. First I observed this with an Explorer whom I found moved without my commanding. Today (turn 27) I also found an Archer having moved into the direction of some hostile opponent.

This is weird and either there is some hacking going on on the server's game or the program has a malfunctioning. Anyone had this experience?

Offline

#2 2020-01-19 19:58:31

Wahazar
Administrator
Posts: 232

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

Did it moved when you was online?
Check battery in your mouse if is wireless, sometimes mouse make erratic moves and multiple units are selected, you are moving one while other is moved also. Or maybe they have auto-explorer order (X) ?

Offline

#3 2020-01-20 22:15:01

nutzer
Player
Posts: 15

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

Is that all? Nobody else experienced that symptoms?

Offline

#4 2020-01-21 06:21:45

Caedo
Player
From: Germany
Posts: 73

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

A few other things to check:
- Is the autoattack server setting enabled (I highly doubt it)?
- Did you (or someone else) accidentally aitoggle yourself, allowing an AI to control your units?
- Did someone else /take your civilization and make the moves?
- Did someone else log in with your username and password?

If you didn't (intentionally or accidentally) give the units a goto, auto-explore or auto-settler order, those are the only possible reasons I can think of.

Offline

#5 2020-01-21 19:52:06

HanduMan
Player
Posts: 119

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

There is also a server setting called autotoggle that might be a reason for such behavior. But then it should affect all players, not just one as it seems to be the case here.

/help: Option: autotoggle  -  Whether AI-status toggles with connection
/help: Description:
/help:   If enabled, AI status is turned off when a player connects, and on
/help:   when a player disconnects.
/help: Status: changeable
/help: Value: disabled, Default: disabled

Say '/show autotoggle' on chat to check this out.

Last edited by HanduMan (2020-01-21 19:52:48)

Offline

#6 2020-01-29 11:36:23

Zamolxis
Player
Posts: 12

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

this turn I found my settler in a swamp - the same problem (one turn lost)

Offline

#7 2020-01-29 20:46:04

wieder
Administrator
Posts: 1,862

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

What kind of device you use for playing the game? A laptop with a touchpad? With a mouse?

Are you sure there are no gotos set?

Offline

#8 2020-01-30 05:21:36

cgalik
Player
From: Chicago
Posts: 311

Re: Autonomous units (failure)

I am having zero issues.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB